Bike Labyrinth Privacy Statement

Bike Labyrinth, with registered office at Binckhorstlaan 36, 2516 BE The Hague, is responsible for processing personal data as stipulated in this privacy statement.

Contact data:

Bike Labyrinth
Binckhorstlaan 36
2516 BE Den Haag
+31 70 7371152
www.bikelabyrinth.com

Bike Labyrinth is entitled to collect and process the following personal data:

  • Company name
  • Name
  • First name
  • Job
  • Company address
  • Billing address
  • Email address
  • Phone number (landline/cell)
  • Username
  • Password
  • Login data and GPS data
  • Communication preferences
  • Information on your use of the Bike Labyrinth website, software (hereinafter referred to as the “Product”), and/or the Bike Labyrinth mobile app (hereinafter referred to as the “App”)
  • Any other data voluntarily shared with Bike Labyrinth (e.g., during correspondence with Bike Labyrinth)
  • Bike Labyrinth also automatically collects anonymous data on Bike Labyrinth products and website use. For example, Bike Labyrinth automatically tracks which parts of the Bike Labyrinth website, software, and/or App you visit, the web browser used, and the website from which you accessed the Bike Labyrinth website. We cannot identify you from this data, but this does allow Bike Labyrinth to generate statistics on the use of Bike Labyrinth's website, software, and/or App.

DThese personal data are collected, respectively, in the context of:

  • A Bike Labyrinth collaboration
  • Visiting the Bike Labyrinth website
  • Customer verification (e.g., when you contact Customer Support)
  • Correspondence with and sent to Bike Labyrinth
  • Product downloads and/or purchase
  • Using Bike Labyrinth services, whether via the company's website, software, and/or App and with or without a mobile device
  • A quote request
  • Creating a (reseller) account
  • Subscribing to the newsletter (whether or not via the website)
  • Sharing ideas for improving Bike Labyrinth services, products, and/or the App with Bike Labyrinth, e.g., related to research
  • A link between a Product and social networking platforms

Consequently, it concerns personal data collected by Bike Labyrinth explicitly and voluntarily provided by you.

Personal Data Use

Bike Labyrinth may use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • The execution of a Bike Labyrinth contract (including amendments and extensions thereof)
  • Supply of Bike Labyrinth services and/or products, whether via the company's website and/or App and with or without a mobile device
  • Sending invoices and collecting payments
  • Provision of software downloads or products
  • Account creation and confirmation
  • Provision of support or assistance (e.g., troubleshooting)
  • Sending targeted marketing and advertising, product updates, and promotional deals based on your communications preference and explicit, analogous approval
  • Website, Product, and/or App quality, management, and content optimization
  • Statistical purposes
  • Drafting quotes
  • Sending newsletters
  • Confirming webinar, seminar, and/or event registrations
  • Conducting customer satisfaction surveys, polls, and other market research

The processing is based on the following legal grounds, where appropriate:

  • The processing is required for Bike Labyrinth to comply with a legal obligation.
  • The processing is required to safeguard your interests or those of another natural person.
  • You granted consent to processing your personal data for one or more specific purposes.
  • The processing is required to draw up and/or execute a Bike Labyrinth contract.
  • The processing is required to carry out a task in the public interest.
  • The processing is required to protect the legitimate interests of Bike Labyrinth or a third party, except where your interests, fundamental rights, and freedoms required for personal data protection should outweigh those interests (this is especially the case for minors).

Disclosure of personal data to third parties

Bike Labyrinth will not disclose your personal data to third parties unless required in the context of providing Bike Labyrinth's services and their optimization (such as but not limited to, maintenance work, processing payments, providing Bike Labyrinth with services and/or products, and database management). In this context, your personal data may be disclosed to payment providers, software vendors, cloud partners, data centers, hosting partners, external IT consultants, and service providers.

Should Bike Labyrinth be required to disclose your personal data to third parties for these purposes, the third party in question will be obliged to use your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Statement's provisions.

However, in addition to the above, Bike Labyrinth may disclose your personal data:

  • to the competent authorities (i) should Bike Labyrinth be obliged to do so by law or in the context of judicial or future legal proceedings and (ii) to safeguard and defend our rights;
  • to detect analogous profiles, unless you have expressly objected thereto;
  • should Bike Labyrinth or virtually all its assets be acquired by a third party, in which case your personal data – collected by Bike Labyrinth – shall be considered one of the transferred assets.

In any other event, Bike Labyrinth will not sell, lease, or transmit your personal data to third parties unless (i) your consent has been obtained and (ii) a data processing agreement – containing the requisite guarantees in terms of personal data confidentiality and privacy compliance – has been concluded with the third party.

Storage of personal data

Unless a longer retention period is required or warranted (i) by the law or (ii) in compliance with another legal obligation, Bike Labyrinth will only store your personal data for the period required to achieve and complete the purposes described in the Privacy Statement under “Personal Data Use”.

Your privacy rights

For the processing of your personal data, you have the following privacy rights:

  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to object (to processing of your personal data)
  • Right of access to personal data that Bike Labyrinth may have
  • Right to rectification, completion, or updates of your personal data
  • Right to erasure of your personal data (“right to be forgotten) (To this end, Bike Labyrinth does draw your attention to the fact that certain services will no longer be accessible if you delete certain necessary data or have them deleted)

If you would like to exercise your privacy rights, please contact support@bikelabyrinth.

To verify that you have made the access/rectification/erasure request, we request that you send a copy of your proof of identity along with the request. Please black out the MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the identity card), identity number, and Citizen Service Number on your copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible and no later than within four weeks..

Moreover, you can always update, modify, and/or verify your personal data – provided on the creation of your account – using your (reseller) account.

You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” button (found at the bottom of Bike Labyrinth emails), if you no longer wish to receive our newsletters or information about our services.

Security of personal data

Bike Labyrinth undertakes to take all reasonable, physical, technological, and organizational precautions to prevent (i) unauthorized access to your personal data and (ii) personal data loss, misuse, or alteration.

Bike Labyrinth will store all personal data collected in the cloud.

Despite Bike Labyrinth's security policy, the checks it performs and any other related procedures cannot guarantee foolproof security. No means of (data) transmission or transfer via the Internet, nor any electronic storage method is 100% secure; consequently, Bike Labyrinth cannot guarantee absolute security in this context.

Lastly, your account security is also partially dependent on password secrecy to access account. Bike Labyrinth will never ask for your password, so you are never obliged to provide it. If you do share your password with a third party, then the latter will gain access to your account and your personal data with that password. In that case, you are liable for any actions taken during the use of your account.

Cross-border processing of personal data

Any transfer of personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to a recipient residing in or with registered office in a country not subject to an adequacy decision issued by the European Commission shall be governed by the provisions of a data transfer agreement, containing (i) the standard contractual clauses stipulated in the “European Commission Decision of 5 February 2010 (Decision 2010/87/EC)”, or (ii) any other mechanism under the privacy legislation or any other regulation governing personal data processing.

Privacy Statement Updates

Bike Labyrinth is entitled to update this Privacy Statement by posting a new version on the website. For that reason, you are strongly encouraged to periodically review the website and page on which the Privacy Statement appears to ensure that you are aware of any changes.

Other websites

The website may contain hyperlinks to other websites. By clicking one of these links, you may be redirected to another website or Internet resource that could collect data about you intentionally or by using cookies or other technologies. Bike Labyrinth bears no responsibility, liability, or controlling power whatsoever in relation to these websites or Internet resources, nor in relation to their collection, use, or dissemination of your personal data. You are personally responsible for reviewing the privacy statements of such other websites to determine whether they are GDPR compliant.

Please contact Bike Labyrinth if you have any questions about the Privacy Statement or how Bike Labyrinth collects, uses, or processes your personal data.

By email: support@bikelabyrinth.com or
By post: Bike Labyrinth, Binckhorstlaan 36, 2516 BE The Hague

If you are not satisfied with how Bike Labyrinth has handled these questions or comments, or if you have any complaints about how Bike Labyrinth collects, uses, or processes your data, you can file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority. To submit a complaint, please visit https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons (in Dutch).

Cookies and similar technology use

Bike Labyrinth uses functional, analytical, and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer, tablet, or smartphone's browser on your first visit to this website. Bike Labyrinth uses strictly necessary cookies. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are stored. These cookies are also used to keep the website running properly and optimize it. We also store cookies that track your browsing behavior to provide you with custom content and advertising.

The first time you visited our website, we notified you about these cookies and requested your consent to their storage.

You can deactivate these cookies by modifying your browser settings to refuse cookie storage. In addition, you can also delete any data previously stored in your browser's settings.